Emma Laine

Intro Finnish tennis player
A.K.A. Лайне, Эмма
Is Athlete Tennis player
From Finland
Type Sports
Gender female
Birth 26 March 1986, Karlstad, Sweden
Star sign Aries
Residence Helsinki, Finland
Stats
Height: 164 cm
Weight: 58 kg

Emma Johanna Laine (born 26 March 1986) is a Finnish former tennis player. Laine has won 11 singles and 44 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 7 August 2006, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 50. On 30 October 2006, she peaked at No. 64 in the doubles rankings. Playing for Finland at the Fed Cup, Laine has a win–loss record of 56–21.

Biography

Emma's mother Erika was a swimmer, while her father Erkki Laine was an ice hockey player, winning a silver medal at the 1988 Winter Olympics. Emma was born in Sweden because Erkki was playing there at the time. He died in 2009. Emma was introduced to tennis at age five by her parents. She is a baseliner who prefers hardcourts. She is coached by Olli Leppänen. She travels on tour with her coach or her sister (and best friend) Essi Laine, who also is a professional player.

ITF finals (55–32)

Singles (11–10)

Finals by surface
Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (7–9)
Clay (3–1)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–0)
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Hard (7–9)
Clay (3–1)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 26 January 2004 Tipton, United Kingdom Hard (i) Liana Balaci 6–7, 6–2, 6–3
Winner 2. 22 February 2004 Capriolo, Italy Carpet (i) Nika Ožegović 7–6, 6–7, 7–6
Runner-up 1. 22 March 2004 St. Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Anastasiya Yakimova 6–3, 2–6, 1–6
Winner 3. 5 April 2004 Torre del Greco, Italy Clay Chanelle Scheepers 3–6, 6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 2. 16 August 2004 Westende, Belgium Hard Leslie Butkiewicz 6–7, 6–7
Runner-up 3. 6 September 2004 Madrid, Spain Hard Hanna Nooni 4–6, 3–6
Winner 4. 20 September 2004 Jersey, United Kingdom Hard (i) Elena Baltacha 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 4. 14 February 2005 Bromma, Sweden Hard (i) Olga Savchuk 1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 5. 21 March 2005 Saint Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Ekaterina Bychkova 1–6, 2–6
Winner 5. 15 August 2005 Helsinki, Finland Hard Irina Kuzmina 6–0, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 27 February 2006 Las Vegas, United States Hard Shenay Perry 1–6, 4–6
Winner 6. 12 January 2009 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) Stéphanie Vongsouthi 4–6, 6–2, 7–6
Winner 7. 3 August 2009 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Anett Schutting 7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 7. 27 September 2010 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Yuliya Beygelzimer 6–7, 0–6
Winner 8. 3 March 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Madrie Le Roux 6–2, 6–2
Winner 9. 3 August 2014 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Maria Sakkari 6–3, 5–7, 6–0
Winner 10. 7 September 2014 Antalya, Turkey Hard Nungnadda Wannasuk 6–0, 6–4
Runner-up 8. 12 December 2015 Victoria Park, Hong Kong Hard Tian Ran 2–6, 3–6
Winner 11. 26 December 2015 Victoria Park, Hong Kong Hard Chihiro Muramatsu 6–1, 6–3
Runner-up 9. 10 July 2016 Lisbon, Portugal Hard María José Luque Moreno 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 10. 24 July 2016 Tampere, Finland Clay Piia Suomalainen 6–0, 2–6, 3–6

Doubles (44–22)

Outcome No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 16 February 2004 $10,000 Capriolo, Italy Carpet (i) Essi Laine Jolanda Mens Stefanie Weis 6–3, 6–3
Winner 2. 16 August 2004 $10,000 Westende, Belgium Hard Veronika Chvojková Janette Bejlková Tatjana Malek 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 1. 23 August 2004 $10,000 Trecastagni, Italy Hard Veronika Chvojková Andrea Benítez Estefanía Craciún 3–6, 6–3, 2–6
Winner 3. 6 September 2004 $25,000 Madrid, Spain Hard Hanna Nooni Kildine Chevalier Marta Fraga 6–3, 7–6
Winner 4. 13 September 2004 $10,000 Manchester, United Kingdom Hard (i) Essi Laine Hannah Collin Anna Hawkins 6–4, 6–4
Winner 5. 20 September 2004 $25,000 Jersey, United Kingdom Hard (i) Kathrin Wörle Anousjka van Exel İpek Şenoğlu 1–6, 6–1, 6–1
Winner 6. 7 February 2005 $25,000 Capriolo, Italy Hard (i) Mariya Koryttseva Klaudia Jans Alicja Rosolska 3–6, 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 2. 15 August 2005 $25,000 Helsinki, Finland Hard Essi Laine Maria Geznenge Stefanie Haidner 5–7, 6–2, 4–6
Runner-up 3. 27 November 2006 $50,000 Milan, Italy Carpet (i) Mariya Koryttseva Klaudia Jans Alicja Rosolska 7–6, 5–7, 4–6
Winner 7. 7 May 2007 $100,000 Rome, Italy Clay Marta Domachowska Maret Ani Caroline Maes 1–0 ret.
Winner 8. 14 May 2007 $75,000 Zagreb, Croatia Clay Ágnes Szávay Klaudia Jans Alicja Rosolska 6–1, 6–2
Winner 9. 24 September 2007 $25,000 Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard Caroline Maes Anna Fitzpatrick Ana Veselinović 3–6, 7–6, [10–6]
Runner-up 4. 12 May 2008 $25,000 Szczecin, Poland Clay Teodora Mirčić Iveta Gerlová Tereza Hladíková 1–6, 4–6
Winner 10. 19 May 2008 $25,000 Moscow, Russia Clay Teodora Mirčić Maria Kondratieva Oksana Teplyakova 7–6, 6–2
Runner-up 5. 23 June 2008 $25,000 Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Tamaryn Hendler Patricia Mayr Lenka Tvarošková 3–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 14 July 2008 $25,000 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Heidi El Tabakh Michelle Gerards Marcella Koek 6–3, 6–4
Winner 12. 18 August 2008 $25,000 Westende, Belgium Hard Debbrich Feys Rebeca Bou Nogueiro Julia Parasyuk 7–5, 7–5
Winner 13. 29 September 2008 $25,000 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Johanna Larsson Patricia Mayr Marie-Ève Pelletier 6–4, 6–2
Winner 14. 6 October 2008 $50,000 Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) Kelly Anderson Erica Krauth Hanna Nooni 6–2, 6–3
Winner 15. 24 November 2008 $75,000+H Toyota, Japan Carpet (i) Melanie South Kimiko Date-Krumm Han Xinyun 6–1, 7–5
Winner 16. 9 February 2009 $25,000 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Violette Huck Melanie Klaffner Ksenia Milevskaya 3–6, 7–6, [10–8]
Winner 17. 27 July 2009 $10,000 Tampere, Finland Clay Sandra Roma Alizé Lim Vivienne Vierin 6–4, 6–3
Winner 18. 28 September 2009 $25,000 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Melanie South Johanna Larsson Anna Smith 6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 6. 12 October 2009 $50,000 Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) Kelly Anderson Johanna Larsson Anna Smith 5–7, 4–6
Winner 19. 19 October 2009 $25,000 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) Melanie South Evelyn Mayr Julia Mayr 6–3, 6–2
Winner 20. 12 April 2010 $25,000 Tessenderlo, Belgium Clay (i) Magdalena Kiszczyńska Olga Brózda Barbara Sobaszkiewicz 6–4, 6–1
Winner 21. 21 June 2010 $25,000 Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Mervana Jugić-Salkić Julia Glushko Pemra Özgen 6–2, 6–3
Winner 22. 28 June 2010 $25,000 Ystad, Sweden Clay Mervana Jugić-Salkić Tetyana Arefyeva Anastasiya Lytovchenko 6–1, 6–1
Winner 23. 12 July 2010 $25,000 Woking, United Kingdom Hard Tímea Babos Jocelyn Rae Emelyn Starr 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 7. 19 July 2010 $25,000 Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard Sania Mirza Tara Moore Francesca Stephenson 6–2, 3–6, [11–13]
Winner 24. 9 August 2010 $25,000 Tallinn, Estonia Hard Melanie South Lu Jingjing Sun Shengnan 6–3, 6–4
Winner 25. 15 November 2010 $25,000 Bratislava, Slovakia Hard (i) Irena Pavlovic Claire Feuerstein Valeria Savinykh 6–4, 6–4
Winner 26. 31 January 2011 $25,000 Sutton, United Kingdom Hard (i) Melanie South Marta Domachowska Darija Jurak 6–3, 5–7, [10–8]
Runner-up 8. 14 March 2011 $10,000 Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i) Tara Moore Giulia Gatto-Monticone Anastasia Grymalska 4–6, 6–2, [6–10]
Winner 27. 20 June 2011 $25,000 Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Mervana Jugić-Salkić Tímea Babos Ksenia Lykina 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 9. 27 June 2011 $25,000 Ystad, Sweden Clay Mervana Jugić-Salkić Alexandra Cadanțu Diana Enache 4–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Runner-up 10. 11 July 2011 $25,000 Woking, United Kingdom Hard Melanie South Julie Coin Eva Hrdinová 1–6, 6–3, [8–10]
Winner 28. 17 October 2011 $25,000 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) Kristina Mladenovic Yvonne Meusburger Stephanie Vogt 6–2, 6–4
Winner 29. 21 November 2011 $25,000 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Janette Husárová Tímea Babos Irina Buryachok 5–7, 7–5, [11–9]
Runner-up 11. 22 July 2013 $10,000 Tampere, Finland Clay Piia Suomalainen Julia Wachaczyk Nina Zander 4–6, 4–6
Winner 30. 29 July 2013 $10,000 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Piia Suomalainen Anastasiya Komardina Akvilė Paražinskaitė 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 12. 26 August 2013 $10,000 Antalya, Turkey Hard Melanie South Andrea Benítez Carla Forte 6–4, 3–6, [8–10]
Winner 31. 2 September 2013 $10,000 Antalya, Turkey Hard Melanie South Patcharin Cheapchandej Tanaporn Thongsing 6–4, 6–3
Winner 32. 8 March 2014 $10,000 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Akari Inoue Diana Bogoliy Khristina Kazimova 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 13. 22 March 2014 $10,000 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Emily Webley-Smith Eugeniya Pashkova Ana Veselinović 3–6, 5–7
Winner 33. 23 May 2014 $10,000 Bol, Croatia Clay Eugeniya Pashkova Olga Ianchuk Christina Shakovets 6–4, 6–0
Winner 34. 30 May 2014 $10,000 Bol, Croatia Clay Bianca Botto Lenka Kunčíková Karolína Stuchlá 6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 14. 26 July 2014 $10,000 Tampere, Finland Clay Anastasia Pivovarova Alexandra Nancarrow Maria Sakkari 2–6, 3–6
Winner 35. 2 August 2014 $10,000 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Diana Bogoliy Alexandra Nancarrow Maria Sakkari 6–4, 7–6
Winner 36. 10 November 2014 $10,000 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Eugeniya Pashkova Mia Eklund Olivia Pimiä 6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 15. 28 September 2015 $15,000 Bangkok, Thailand Hard Hsu Ching-wen Choi Ji-hee Peangtarn Plipuech 5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 16. 19 October 2015 $15,000 Bangkok, Thailand Hard Valeriya Strakhova Nudnida Luangnam Peangtarn Plipuech 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 17. 12 December 2015 $10,000 Victoria Park, Hong Kong Hard Yukina Saigo Han Sung-hee Kim Na-ri 6–3, 3–6, [8–10]
Winner 37. 18 December 2015 $10,000 Victoria Park, Hong Kong Hard Yukina Saigo Mana Ayukawa Haruka Kaji w/o
Winner 38. 25 December 2015 $10,000 Victoria Park, Hong Kong Hard Yukina Saigo Jiang Xinyu Li Yihong 6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 18. 8 January 2016 $25,000 Victoria Park, Hong Kong Hard Hsu Ching-wen Viktorija Golubic Stephanie Vogt 2–6, 6–1, [4–10]
Runner-up 19. 30 April 2016 $10,000 Tučepi, Croatia Clay Adrijana Lekaj Dasha Ivanova Petra Krejsová 3–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Winner 39. 27 May 2016 $10,000 Warsaw, Poland Clay Sabrina Santamaria Jacqueline Cabaj Awad Deborah Chiesa 7–6, 6–0
Winner 40. 9 July 2016 $10,000 Lisbon, Portugal Hard Samantha Murray Mathilde Armitano Inês Murta 7–6, 6–3
Winner 41. 23 July 2016 $10,000 Tampere, Finland Clay Julia Wachaczyk Mia Eklund Katharina Hering 6–2, 6–3
Winner 42. 8 April 2017 $15,000 Tučepi, Croatia Clay Sabrina Santamaria Jana Jablonovská Sandra Jamrichová 6–3, 6–2
Winner 43. 22 April 2017 $15,000 Antalya, Turkey Clay Yuuki Tanaka Marie Benoît Ysaline Bonaventure 3–6, 6–1, [10–4]
Runner-up 20. 23 June 2017 $60,000 İzmir, Turkey Hard Kotomi Takahata An-Sophie Mestach Nina Stojanović 4–6, 5–7
Runner-up 21. 16 March 2018 $15,000 Heraklion, Greece Clay Sabrina Santamaria Anna Bondár Réka Luca Jani 4–6, 5–7
Runner-up 22. 8 July 2018 $25,000 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Chiara Scholl Polina Leykina Isabella Shinikova 6–7, 5–7
Winner 44. 21 September 2018 $25,000 Lisbon, Portugal Hard Samantha Murray Michaëlla Krajicek Tereza Martincová 7–5, 6–4

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *