Philipp Marx

Intro German tennis player
Is Athlete Tennis player
From Germany
Type Sports
Gender male
Birth 3 February 1982, Biedenkopf, Germany
Star sign Aquarius
Residence Seeheim-Jugenheim, Germany
Stats
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 75 kg

Philipp Marx ([ˈfɪlɪp ˈmaɐ̯ks]; born 3 February 1982) is a German professional tennis player. Marx competes on the ATP Challenger Tour and the ATP World Tour, both in singles and doubles. He reached his highest ATP singles ranking, No. 300, on April 3, 2006, and his highest ATP doubles ranking, No. 53, on 27 September 2010.

ATP career finals

Doubles: 2 (2 runners-up)

Finals by Surface
Legend (pre/post 2009)
Grand Slam Tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0–0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (0–2)
Finals by Surface
Hard (0–2)
Clay (0–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Grand Slam Tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0–0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (0–2)
Hard (0–2)
Clay (0–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 28 February 2010 Delray Beach Open, United States Hard Igor Zelenay Bob Bryan Mike Bryan 3–6, 6–7
Runner-up 2. 9 February 2014 Zagreb Indoors, Croatia Hard (i) Michal Mertiňák Jean-Julien Rojer Horia Tecău 6–3, 4–6, [2–10]

Futures and Challenger finals: 69 (29–40)

Singles: 6 (2–4)

Legend
Challengers (0–0)
Futures (2–4)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. September 16, 2002 Montego Bay, Jamaica Hard Adam Kennedy 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Runner-up 1. January 5, 2004 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Yuri Schukin 6–7, 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 2. September 19, 2005 Plaisir, France Hard (i) Roman Valent 6–4, 7–6
Winner 2. March 16, 2006 Oberentfelden, Switzerland Carpet (i) Benjamin Rufer 6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 3. January 15, 2007 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Daniel Lustig 7–6, 7–6
Runner-up 4. April 9, 2007 Norrköping, Sweden Hard (i) Carl Bergman 4–6, 6–3, 7–5

Doubles: 63 (27–36)

Legend
Challengers (16–22)
Futures (11–14)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. June 23, 2003 Leun, Germany Clay (Red) Markus Dickhardt Vitali Chvets Thomas Schöck walkover
Runner-up 1. September 1, 2003 Oviedo, Spain Clay (Red) Esteban Carril Roberto Menéndez Gabriel Trujillo-Soler 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Winner 2. January 17, 2005 Oberhaching, Germany Hard (i) Adam Chadaj Peter Steinberger Marcel Zimmermann 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 2. March 14, 2005 Poitiers, France Hard (i) Denis Gremelmayr Nicolas Renavand Nicolas Tourte 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
Runner-up 3. June 20, 2005 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay (Red) Denis Gremelmayr Dominique Coene Stefan Wauters 7–5, 6–1
Winner 3. September 19, 2005 Plaisir, France Hard (i) Rameez Junaid Eric Butorac Chris Drake 7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 4. January 2, 2006 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Torsten Popp Frederik Nielsen Rasmus Norby 6–3, 7–6
Runner-up 5. January 9, 2006 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Torsten Popp Stéphane Bohli Artem Sitak 6–3, 7–5
Runner-up 6. May 1, 2006 Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay (Red) Torsten Popp Jaroslav Pospíšil Pavel Šnobel 6–4, 6–7, [10–6]
Winner 4. May 15, 2006 Mishref, Kuwait Hard Ralph Grambow Mohammad Ghareeb Ravishankar Pathanjali 4–6, 7–6, 6–3
Runner-up 7. June 5, 2006 Fürth, Germany Clay (Red) Torsten Popp Vasilis Mazarakis Felipe Parada 6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 8. July 3, 2006 Kassel, Germany Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Gero Kretschmer Clint Thomson 7–6, 6–2
Runner-up 9. September 4, 2006 Kempten im Allgäu, Germany Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Martin Fischer Philipp Oswald 6–3, 1–6, 7–6
Runner-up 10. September 25, 2006 Sarreguemines, France Carpet (i) Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh Daniel Muller Daniel Stöhr 7–5, 6–3
Winner 5. October 9, 2006 Jersey, Channel Islands Hard (i) David Klier Ladislav Chramosta Navdeep Singh 6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 11. October 16, 2006 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) Dawid Olejniczak Joshua Goodall Ross Hutchins 7–6, 7–5
Winner 6. November 20, 2006 Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Hard (i) Frederik Nielsen Lars Burgsmüller Mischa Zverev 6–4, 6–4
Winner 7. January 8, 2007 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Florin Mergea Tomasz Bednarek Frank Moser 6–3, 7–5
Runner-up 12. January 15, 2007 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Lars Übel David Klier Daniel Muller 7–5, 4–6, 6–1
Winner 8. April 2, 2007 Linköping, Sweden Hard (i) Ralph Grambow Jerry Sundgren Martin Taipale 6–0, 6–2
Winner 9. April 9, 2007 Norrköping, Sweden Hard (i) Ralph Grambow Riccardo Ghedin Pierrick Ysern 3–6, 7–6, 6–4
Winner 10. July 2, 2007 Kassel, Germany Clay (Red) Lars Pörschke Marcello Craca Dieter Kindlmann 6–4, 6–4
Winner 11. September 3, 2007 Düsseldorf, Germany Clay (Red) Fabio Colangelo Filip Polášek Igor Zelenay 3–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Winner 12. November 5, 2007 Eckental, Germany Carpet (i) Lars Übel Philipp Petzschner Alexander Peya 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 13. January 7, 2008 Nußloch, Germany Carpet (i) Lars Übel Fred Hemmes, Jr. Michel Koning 7–6, 6–3
Runner-up 14. January 14, 2008 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Lars Übel Alexander Sadecky Izak van der Merwe 6–1, 6–4
Winner 13. April 7, 2008 Angers, France Clay (Red) Lars Übel Olivier Charroin Thomas Oger 6–7, 6–3, [10–8]
Winner 14. June 2, 2008 Fürth, Germany Clay (Red) Alexander Peya Daniel Köllerer Frank Moser 6–3, 6–3
Winner 15. June 30, 2008 Lugano, Switzerland Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Mariano Hood Eduardo Schwank 7–6, 4–6, [10–7]
Winner 16. July 7, 2008 Scheveningen, Netherlands Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Matwe Middelkoop Melle van Gemerden 5–7, 6–2, [10–6]
Runner-up 15. July 21, 2008 City of San Marino, San Marino Clay (Red) Fabio Colangelo Yves Allegro Horia Tecău 7–5, 7–5
Runner-up 16. August 18, 2008 Geneva, Switzerland Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Daniel Köllerer Frank Moser 7–6, 3–6, [10–8]
Winner 17. September 1, 2008 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Bart Beks Matwe Middelkoop 6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 17. September 8, 2008 Ljubljana, Slovenia Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Juan Pablo Brzezicki Mariano Hood 7–5, 7–6
Runner-up 18. September 15, 2008 Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Attila Balázs Amir Hadad 7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 19. January 5, 2009 Schwieberdingen, Germany Carpet (i) David Klier Andis Juška Lukáš Rosol 6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 20. January 12, 2009 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) David Klier Bastian Knittel Konstantin Kravchuk 1–6, 7–6, [10–4]
Winner 18. February 16, 2009 Belgrade, Serbia Carpet (i) Michael Kohlmann Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Lovro Zovko 3–6, 6–2, [10–8]
Runner-up 21. March 9, 2009 Rabat, Morocco Clay (Red) Michael Kohlmann Rubén R. Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 6–4, 7–6
Winner 19. April 6, 2009 Athens, Greece Carpet (i) Rameez Junaid Jesse Huta Galung Rui Machado 6–4, 6–3
Winner 20. May 25, 2009 Karlsruhe, Germany Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Tomasz Bednarek Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 22. November 2, 2009 Eckental, Germany Carpet (i) Igor Zelenay Michael Kohlmann Alexander Peya 6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 23. November 9, 2009 Aachen, Germany Carpet (i) Igor Zelenay Rohan Bopanna Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6–4, 7–6
Winner 21. November 16, 2009 Bratislava, Slovakia Hard (i) Igor Zelenay Leoš Friedl David Škoch 6–4, 6–4
Winner 22. November 30, 2009 Salzburg, Austria Hard (i) Igor Zelenay Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 24. July 5, 2010 Scheveningen, Netherlands Clay Rameez Junaid Franco Ferreiro Harsh Mankad 6–4, 3–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 25. September 13, 2010 Szczecin, Poland Clay (Red) Rameez Junaid Dustin Brown Rogier Wassen 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 26. August 12, 2012 Cordenos, Italy Clay Florin Mergea Lukáš Dlouhý Michal Mertiňák 7–5, 5–7, [7–10]
Winner 23. September 1, 2012 Como, Italy Clay Florin Mergea Colin Ebelthite Jaroslav Pospíšil 6–4, 4–6, [10–4]
Winner 24. October 14, 2012 Rennes, France Hard Florin Mergea Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk 6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 27. November 4, 2012 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Florin Mergea Johan Brunström Raven Klaasen 6–7, 7–6, [5–10]
Runner-up 28. November 10, 2012 Bratislava, Slovakia Hard Florin Mergea Lukáš Dlouhý Michail Elgin 7–6, 2–6, [6–10]
Winner 25. 20 January 2013 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Florin Mergea James Cluskey Alexander Satschko 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 29. March 3, 2013 Cherbourg, France Hard Florin Mergea Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 5–7, 4–6
Runner-up 30. 24 March 2013 Rimouski, Canada Hard Florin Mergea Samuel Groth John-Patrick Smith 6–7, 6–7
Runner-up 31. 31 March 2013 Le Gosier, Guadeloupe Hard Florin Mergea Dudi Sela Jimmy Wang 1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 32. 12 May 2013 Rome, Italy Clay Florin Mergea Andre Begemann Martin Emmrich 6–7, 3–6
Runner-up 33. 18 August 2013 Meerbusch, Germany Clay Dustin Brown Rameez Junaid Frank Moser 3–6, 6–7
Winner 26. 3 November 2013 Eckental, Germany Carpet (i) Dustin Brown Piotr Gadomski Mateusz Kowalczyk 7–6, 6–2
Runner-up 34. 17 November 2013 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Dustin Brown Henri Kontinen Jarkko Nieminen 5–7, 7–5, [5–10]
Runner-up 35. 6 April 2014 St. Brieuc, France Hard (i) Victor Baluda Dominik Meffert Tim Pütz 4–6, 3–6
Winner 27. 12 October 2014 Rennes, France Hard (i) Tobias Kamke František Čermák Jonathan Erlich 3–6, 6–2, [10–3]
Runner-up 36. 9 November 2014 Mouilleron Le Captif, France Hard (i) Tobias Kamke Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut 3–6, 4–6

Doubles performance timeline

Tournament 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 SR W–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 3R 2R 2R A A A A 0 / 3 4–3
French Open A A 1R 2R 1R 2R 1R A A 0 / 5 2–5
Wimbledon A 2R 2R QF 2R 1R Q1 A Q2 0 / 5 6–5
US Open A A 2R 2R A A 1R A A 0 / 3 2–3
Win–Loss 0–0 1–1 4–4 6–4 2–3 1–2 0–2 0–0 0–0 0 / 16 14–16
Career statistics
Titles / Finals 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 1 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 1 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 2
Overall Win–Loss 0–1 2–5 15–17 13–17 9–17 5–12 5–10 0–0 0–2 49–81
Year-end ranking 109 75 68 64 81 84 98 1216 38%

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *